sand sand

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

horizontal spacer

ASHCOMBE ADVENTURE CENTRE – ICO REF NO: A8343241
PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE: - CUSTOMERS
How we use and protect your data (our Privacy Policy)

news-landing-banner_170717_145409.jpg#asset:366


This website is operated by Ashcombe Adventure Centre Ltd (“Ashcombe Adventure Centre/Ashcombe Shooting Ground”) registered in England and Wales with company number 4045030 and whose registered office address is at Stanhope House, 10-11 Fore Street, Holsworthy, Devon, EX22 6DT. Here at Ashcombe Adventure Centre, we understand the concerns about how personal data is stored and used and are committed to complying with data protection laws. 


We want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights and therefore have developed this privacy policy to clearly explain the types of information we gather from you and what we use it for.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we? -

We are Ashcombe Adventure Centre Ltd, a privately owned limited company.

How do we collect information from you? -

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about planning an event, if you directly give us any information via forms, if you make a booking or purchase a gift voucher or if you sign up to receive email communication.

User Experience -

We will only use your data to ensure that we can communicate well with you throughout your booking experience.


Security -

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We don’t have any public or wireless access at all to the computers that are used to administer your data.


Fully Informed -

Below we give you a simple and understandable breakdown of where your information is processed, stored and then erased.

Your Name and Contact Details – This information is archived as a legal requirement for 6 years.



How we use your name and contact details

To ensure that you receive all relevant information and options from us and confirm to you that your booking is secure - with your deposit paid.

Make contact to confirm certain aspects of your booking -

We often need to contact groups with a friendly reminder to advise us of any dietary requirements, transport requests etc. related to their bookings.

Feedback request -

We send out one feedback request after your visit.  This isn’t at all mandatory but we love to hear how we did and receive any photos that you’re happy for us to use.

Your disclaimer forms - 

Before participating in any activities here at Ashcombe Adventure Centre, we require you to complete a disclaimer form to make us aware of any health conditions, to make you - the customer, aware of your responsibilities and to have any details to hand should any unfortunate events occur.

Shot Gun Certificate -

Our policy for walk-in Clay Shooters is that we hold on to a license as deposit for a clay-counting card.  These are swapped back at the end of the visit.

Job Application -

Until we confirm a new post, we hold all applicants’ details provided to us to make contact for interviews, references etc.



Date of Birth

On your Disclaimer form -

To ensure that you are above the required minimum age and for any medical purposes that may arise.



Special types of data

Data about your health -

We ask that you inform us of any dietary requirements to help us meet your catering needs satisfactorily. It is really important that we are informed (on the disclaimer form) of any medical conditions before participating in our activities to allow us to give you the right support.

Information about your religion

If you let us know, then we can cater for specific dietary requirements such us Halal, etc.




Payment Information –

As soon as this information is used, it is destroyed. We shred card details as soon as any transaction has taken place, so if you need to add any more participants to your booking, be prepared to give them to us all over again!

Take payments and give refunds 

All bookings need to be secured with a non-refundable deposit. Gift Vouchers need to be paid for before they’re sent out.




Email Marketing.

We will only send you a newsletter telling you about what’s new at Ashcombe Adventure Centre if you sign-up to our newsletter. There will always be an option to unsubscribe from this email marketing.

We also send out just one feedback request following your visit. This is not an automated email though and therefore no data will be stored for future marketing purposes.

Your Personal Data.

At Ashcombe Adventure Centre, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers. If you have any further questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, please contact our Privacy Manager by emailing info@ashcombeadventure.co.uk.

If you fail to provide personal data that is required by us by law, or under the terms of contract, we may have to cancel our service to you. (For example, if a disclaimer form is not fully completed, we will not be able to allow participation in the event). In this case, we will notify you of this at the time.

Sharing Your Information.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party - including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

Storing your Details.

We'll only hold on to your information for as long as is needed, until your booking contract with us is fulfilled by both parties.


If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep or hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your Rights.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
• The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
• The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
• The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
• The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by unsubscribing from our marketing messages or contacting our Privacy Manager at info@ashcombeadventure.co.uk.
• The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

A number of our pages use cookies to remember details about your site preferences when you visit, this is to ensure you have the best experience on our website.

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited which helps us to know what content is of interest and informs what we do in the future, so that we can enhance customer experience.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or disable cookies in your browser settings, but if you do so, some features of this site may not work as intended and your user experience may be affected.

The cookie-related information we gather from the cookies placed on your device is in no way used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.


map.jpg#asset:443


OUR LOCATION

Colley Lane (B3192)
Ashcombe
Near Dawlish
Devon EX7 0QD

show me the map

SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE OR FOLLOW US...